QUESTION

What rights does my unborn child have with my husband who just recently passed?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
Does that mean his son gets nothing if his mom was the beneficiary for his life insurance? What about his bank accounts? Is his son entitled to any of that or does the mom get to have that as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
The life insurance, retirement plans and bank account pass by beneficiary and, hence, bypass probate. So, the person named gets the proceeds. If the child was not named, sorry s/he gets nothing.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters