QUESTION

What rights does she have and what can I do to stop her from accessing his bank account and to get his ashes back?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My father gave his girlfriend durable power of attorney. Does that mean that she is financially entitled to his bank account, life insurance and retirement? I'm his only child and I'm the next of kin but she used the durable power of attorney to obtain his ashes and is keeping them from the family. She has already drained his checking account of a $5,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A power of attorney ends with the death of the grantor.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters