QUESTION

What rights does she have if my daughter father passed away and her sister has power of attorney?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a surviving spouse, a child is the next of kin. A sister with a power of attorney has no rights, a power of attorney becomes void at death.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A POA terminates at death. Your daughter has the equal rights to her father's probate estate as her siblings. If there is no representative appointed in his will, then your daughter may apply to be administrator of his estate if a probate administration is necessary.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters