QUESTION

What should I do if I found the only Will naming me as the executor and inheritor of estate if the estate was disburse?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
State of Texas BEXAR county. Estate was disburse within a few weeks of death. No will was found at that time. Death was in January 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
No one is required to present a will for probate. However, if the will changes distribution in your favor, you have up to 4 years from the death to present a contesting will for probate.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters