QUESTION

What should I do if my daughter died and my house was in her name?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter died and my house was in here name. I paid her the mortgage payments. Her husband's name was not on the house. What do I do now that she is dead.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
It's not " your house" legally, it was hers. Go talk to an estate attorney in your community IMMEDIATELY, and do not assume that just because you paid the mortgage payments it will somehow turn out alright.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters