QUESTION

What should I do if my grandma and aunts excluded me in my father’s funeral arrangements and his personal property?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My father was not married. I am the only child. They claimed his body and made arrangements without me. They also went through all his personal things. I told them that I wanted to be there. They have taken over and I don't know where my father's body is or what they plan on doing with him.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney immediately You probably should get a copy of the death certificate AND file a probate action naming you personal representative of his estate as his sole heir you are have priority of appointment and if they are taking stuff of his they are stealing from you.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney NOW.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under Michigan Statute, if an individual dies without a will the estate passes by the intestate rules. You would be the first to inherit. I would recommend that you file a petition with the Probate Court in the county where you father lived to be named as the Personal Representative of his estate. With that authority you can demand that your aunts return all personal items to you to be distributed according to the intestacy laws. You will probably want to consult with an attorney beyond the responses you get here.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters