QUESTION

What should I do if the Executor of my parents trust is found keeping a major amount of money from the benificeries?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
There was a account that was not in the trust and should have gone through probate court, but did not. I was sent all the court papers by the executors Lawyer stating the money from my mothers life insurance benifits in my fathers name would be sent through probate court. Since I have been sent a account balance every month since my fathers passing I have known it was still there and had not gone through probate court. I asked the Executor about this money and was told it was rolled into a IRA account and then split between the my sister and I. This was a lie. He has held onto this money. He has also emptied the bank security box that had many gold and silver coins and has not distributed them. What can I do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would probably hire a probate attorney to represent your interests here. They might notify the other attorney or they might file something in Court. It's tough to know based on the facts given but those are the two main options I see. Good luck.  -John Palley
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters