QUESTION

What should I do to be the legally appointed "representative claimant" of my deceased father?

Asked on May 06th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
He was a member in the NFL concussion injury settlement.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Check with the attorneys handling the settlement. Normally, the money would go to your father's estate and then distributed via probate.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Your father's estate planning documents will indicate who his personal representative will be.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters