QUESTION

What should it cost to probate a will, and must be probated before any property can be sold?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Amarillo, TX at Russel L. Robinson
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to put an exact figure on the cost.  It depends on what type of probate in required and the complexities of collecting and distributing the property and paying the bills.   Filing fees to probate a will are going to be around $330.00.  The cost of publishing notice in the paper can run from $75.00 to over $200.00 depending on what the local paper charges.  Each certified letter will cost $6.00 in postage.  It is sometimes necessary to hire surveyors or appraisers or other professionals to evaluate the assets of the estate.  Attorneys fees in my area range from $2000 and up depending on the complexities of the estate and time needed to handle the estate.   If the deceased person owned real estate it will be necessary to probate the will in order to show passage of title from the deceased person to the heir or heirs.   Most attorneys will give you a free consultation regarding the matter.  You may wish to contact an attorney in your area to get a better idea on the costs.   I hope this helps you.   Russel L. Robinson
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters