QUESTION

What should we do if my step-mother stopped all communications with us after our father died and we want to speak with her regarding his land?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Utah
More details to this question:
My dad was discussing this with me saying he wanted to get all of his kids together regarding his property, and that he was speaking with an attorney. He ended this by telling me he would keep me posted. Unfortunately, he passed so I am not sure if he did this. At his funeral, his wife did not acknowledge his children very much; it was all about my stepmother and her child from a previous relationship. This had us worried, that if he did not put his wishes in writing, that she may not do the right thing.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You are right to be worried. You should check the recorded title for the land and see whose name was on it. You should also ask if there was a Will. If you have an idea who your father's attorney was, you can contact him or her and ask if there was a Will. Move immediately, now. Time is against you.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
This is a tricky situation. Even if your father made a will she has certain rights as surviving spouse. If he made a deed without her knowledge, she has a dower interest. The only thing you can do is research title to the land and see if she files for probate.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
If the land is in your father's name and your step mom's name as husband and wife, she will get the land. Anything else in both names as husband and wife or by the entire-ties, your step mom will get upon your father's death. You may not be able to do much if your dad did not leave a will or trust leaving something to you. If the estate is large enough, you may get something if there is no will or trust at all. But if the will or trust leaves nothing to you, you will most likely get nothing. If your father had a will, it will be probated and you should receive notice. Or if there was no will or trust and probate is necessary, you should receive notice. But if there is only a trust, I hope your step mom will be honest with you if she is the trustee. Otherwise you will need a good attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Offices of Pamela R. Lawson
Update Your Profile
First you need to find out if there was a will. If there was, it is suppose to be deposited with the court clerk within 30 days of the date of death. If your father was talking with an attorney he may have a Trust as well as a will. At any rate if your father died in Nevada and if he had any property in his name alone, it will require either a probate or some other administration through the court depending upon how much property he had. If your father died without a will, then his separate property will be be distributed 2/3's to the kids if there is more than one. Community property, unless your father provided otherwise in a will, goes to his wife. I would advise retaining an attorney to ascertain if there is a will not and if there is any separate property. If you do not want to retain an attorney at this time, write to your mother in law and ask the questions regarding the existence of a will and separate property.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
First Step is to find out who owns the land. Get a property profile, a copy of the most recent deed or a title report. How long ago did he die? If he left a will or trust, you are entitled to a copy.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
I would think the first step would be to request any will or trust documents from your mother in law, and if you know the attorney, from the attorney. Beneficiaries are entitled to such documents.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
If he had a will, the will controls. If he didn't have a will, then his children and his wife will split his estate 50/50. There are other wrinkles.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Obviously, if you CAN communicate openly with your stepmother, this would be best. Depending on how the assets were titled, your father may or may not have been able to do anything about this. If there is a Will, your stepmother is supposed to provide it to the probate court, whether an estate needs to be open or not. Whether the Will has any effect or not depends on title. If all of the assets were jointly held by the spouses, then upon your father's death, your stepmother owns everything. Even if there was a Will saying that she only got half, the Will would not apply to the assets. So if you cannot speak with your stepmother about this, your first step should be to check on how the assets are titled. You can often do this online, at least with regard to real estate. If you find that the property is titled in joint names, which is what is normally the case, then you would not be entitled to anything, at this time. If there are personal items that belonged to your father, that your stepmother would not have any use for any longer, you might delicately ask her if she would allow you to have those items. Assuming that your father and stepmother DID set up an estate plan, it is possible that all of the children Will split the estate, upon the death of your stepmother. Sometimes, these arrangements can be changed. If you have...and maintain...a close relationship with your stepmother, then she would have no reason to do so. Best of luck to you!
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Check the ownership of the land. If it is held as a joint tenancy with your step mom it passed to her by operation of law regardless of what his Will says, if it is solely in his name, you should probably ask her about it. You may want to consult an attorney.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Advice is to get yourself a probate attorney to file a petition to probate the title to the land into your names; if you know the attorney for your father, call him and determine if your father created a trust or a will; and determine who was named the beneficiaries of the land. Sounds like there may be some litigation brewing here. Also, go to the recorder's office of your county to determine who is on title to the land. A lot of what I am suggesting can be accomplished online re the research needed here. There may be other assets out there such as accounts, cd's, life insurance, etc. Time is of the essence. This is urgent.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Relying on your step-mother to do the right thing simply means nothing in the administration of your father's estate. You should immediately determine if he had a will and if he put your step-mother on his property. Ask her. If she is not forthcoming, without a will, she is a natural heir entitled to administer and receive the bulk of his estate. Only next in line are his children. Searching the title records for his property will be a lot easier with her cooperation.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Baltimore, MD at Whiteford, Taylor & Preston L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
The land will pass either according to: 1) the deed, if for example, it provided for joint ownership or a life estate; 2) your father's will, if he had one; or 3) the intestate statute, if your father didn't have a will. Deeds are public records; so you can get a copy of the deed to see if the property passes according to the deed. A will becomes a public record after it is filed with the Register of Wills; so you would be able to see the terms of a will. Under the intestate statute, children would be entitled to a portion of the estate.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Fetzer Booth Mountain West Law
Update Your Profile
Under Utah law, you may have rights to some of your father's estate. If he died intestate (meaning without a will), then his children would get part of his estate and his spouse would get part of his estate. You can file to be the personal representative for your father's estate. This will force your step-mother to either produce a will or ensure that the estate is properly administered.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters