QUESTION

What should you do when a lawyer is not doing his job, running up the bill, and not giving an explanation.

Asked on Aug 26th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
This is for my sister. Her husband died 22 months ago with a trust. The lawyer has done nothing no money has been distributed. She’s living off her IRA which she did not want to do. This is the same lawyer that wrote the trust. He does not explain what the holdup is. He keeps running up the bill when he sent the bill it mainly consisted of consultations with his assistant. She’s hired another lawyer who was trying to get things straightened out but he’s not getting any results either. What can be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Inform the first lawyer that absent a clear and complete written explanation, she will be filing a grievance with the state bar.  Direct that the entire file be sent to the second lawyer.  Make an appointment to discuss the status of the matter with the second lawyer (in person or by Zoom).  Review all pertinent documents before the appointment and make a list of observations and a list of questions.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters