QUESTION

What steps do I take to regain my children and being that I was ambushed in the hospital with a public noterary to sign over guardianship?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
I was hospitalized for the better part of 2017. After having a TBI traumatic brain injury I was forced by my father to sign over temporary guardianship of my three children. My aunt and uncle which would be my motherโ€™s sister and her husband Live in Arizona and they took on the three what Was supposed to only be until I was well enough to take care them. After Proving I can work and take care of myself as far as my medical treatments keep a job and got cleared to drive. I felt I could take my kids back But no all I heard is โ€œitโ€™s not time yetโ€ so why can I not have a Kids? My family thinks that they can control the situation. so why can I not have a Kids again? I didnโ€™t get them takin away I got sick and couldnโ€™t care for them! Iโ€™m engaged to a man whoโ€™s meet my kids and they love him! Since when does my decision to be with someone thatโ€™s willing to be my partner and help me become my familyโ€™s decision that will determine having my children! Iโ€™ve missed milestones and now I need help!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Act promptly.  Do not give them a chance to go to CPS and claim that the children should stay with them.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2020 at 5:57 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
What you more likely signed is a Temporary Power of Attorney for Our/My Minor Children.  This is revocable at will.  Unless the children are with their father (like you, their natural guardian), send the people a letter revoking this, certified mail, return receipt requested.  In that letter also give them a date and a time to deliver the children and their goods (clothes, toys, cell phones, etc.) to you.  If they do not, take the birth certificates to the police and retrieve your children from the kidnappers.  If the police will not act, hire a family lawyer to file a Motion for Habeas Corpus and let the judge tell the people to give you your children. 
Answered on Sep 05th, 2020 at 5:55 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters