QUESTION

What to do if a lawyer went out of business and you are holding a will?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This is not possible to answer based on the infromation you have provided.   If the will is valid, then the fact that the lawyer went out of business should not matter.  If you are in Monmouth or Ocean Counties and would like me to look at the will and discuss this problem further, please feel free to call my office.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 8:07 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters