QUESTION

What to do if you are being sued for a nursing home bill that you didnt sign poa after your name,

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We had to put our Dad in the nursing home for resipit care we paid 1420.00 upfront but we couldn''t pick him up on the date we had planned. He died less than 2 weeks after we got him home and they are saying because we didnt put poa on the document that we are responsible for the bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Certainly, you should consult a North Carolina lawyer to be absolutely sure, but in general, the nursing home is within its rights. Apparently, you did not sign Power of Attorney (PoA) after your name, or provide a copy of the PoA document to indicate that you were acting as the PoA for your dad. If you just signed your personal name, that makes you personally responsible for the bill. His death or the scheduled date of pickup have nothing to do with the fact that you owe the nursing home payment for the care of your father on the days he was actually there. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLCwww.theallisonfirm.comwww.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters