QUESTION

What to do when a bank is in breach of trust

Asked on Aug 24th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Ohio
More details to this question:
Terms of a trust were not acted upon at the death of a parent. 8 months later the bank is requesting a waiver to negate their liability for breach of trust before they will fulfill the terms of the trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
You should not need to sign a waiver for that. Demand that they proceed under the trust or that you will pursue against them for breach of trust and breach of fiduciary duty.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2020 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters