QUESTION

What type of attorney do I need if I want to buy property privately?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am trying to determine what type of lawyer to contact if I want buy property privately so that my name would not appear on the paperwork and on Google as the owner of the property, to the extent that this is possible. Do I contact a trust attorney, to create some kind of trust, or do I contact a corporate attorney to create a corporation or LLC? Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

You can do it a number of ways. Nevada is a great state for privacy laws. You could set up a Nevada limited liability company (LLC) even if the property is not in Nevada, and not list your name as a manager of the LLC.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
What you are trying to accomplish may be next to impossible. The public records are very detailed and even if you bought the property through a corporation or LLC, people would be able to find your name associated with it. There are supposed "land trusts" set up, which I am not certain would be recognized in Michigan. I have never used one or seen one. Without knowing more about your concerns, it is impossible to give you additional information or suggestions.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
It might be best to go to a larger firm which would have a trust attorney, a corporate attorney and a real property lawyer, and discuss possibilities. Your reasons for wanting to buy this way might mean different options will have different advantages. BTW, I didn't answer this question if you have some unlawful reason for wanting to buy this way.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Trust.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Both of those methods would work although the trust would require a trustee. As a beneficiary of a trust, you are less likely to be known publicly.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney that handles both business and property matters would probably be your best bet.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Yes, a trust attorney could create a document and you can take title in the name of that trust.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
You can create trust or form an LLC where your name will not appear on property.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Neal Michael Rimer
There are many ways in which to accomplish your goal. I think the important thing is to deal with someone who will take your estate, investments and goals in mind and deal with all those issues at one time. A more comprehensive look at all the issues and dealing with estate planning and the "business" and investment issues and creating a "plan" would result in both the liability protection, tax savings, income flow, maximizing your deductions, and distribution of property on death at the least cost to accomplish all your goals. Finding the right attorney for you to use is always a challenge. Perhaps you have friends or acquaintances who could make a recommendation. I suggest finding someone with the right background and experience to assist you.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You can create an LLC or a corporation to hold property for you. However, most states require the name(s) of the person creating the entity in the registration documents which are usually posted on-line. An attorney with experience with real estate purchases can help you.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a problem with LLCs and corporations because generally one member or incorporator's name must be on the filing form. I suppose the best way to do it is to establish a trust, maybe even a real estate investment trust. However, there is still no guarantee someone won't be able to find out that you control the trust. Also, if you are doing this to avoid creditors or hide assets, I don't think it will work, because you would still have to disclose your ownership interest in the entity or beneficial interest in the trust.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
In Illinois you can own real property through a Land Trust. Any real estate lawyer can help you set one up. If you are trying to protect assets from future creditors you will need to establish an asset protection trust. These are highly specialized and you will need an estate planning lawyer.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Contact an estate planning attorney to create a trust for you to make the acquisition.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Strickland Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Based upon your statement, a trust or entity could be proper. Many attorneys handle both entity formations and estate planning matters.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters