QUESTION

What type of lawyer am I looking for? Lesbian couple in California...

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Looking to get married in near-ish future, and need to understand how this will affect our finances, i.e. can she keep investments separate, so the income goes to her nephew, if anything happens to her, instead of me? Or if we are married, how do my Student Loans and poor credit score affect her? Can we choose to keep all finances separate? Also need to look into Medical PoAs, Trusts, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First of all congrats on your upcoming nuptials.  I would say you want both an attorney and a financial planner. I would look for an experienced estate planning attorney to help with many of your questions.  Some of it does get more into financial planning though so I would look for an experienced Certified Financial Planner. Best of luck with all of it.  -John
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters