QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need for someone contesting an estate?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Estate Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was named in a will as a beneficiary in an estate.I am now being contested as a blood relation by the executor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You probably need to hire an attorney to assist you.  It is unclear exactly what type of challenge is being rendered by the executor.  You certainly should talk to an attorney if the amount you would receive under the will (or the estate) is substantial.  Typically, blood relation won't matter if you are specifically named in the will, although it can very much come into play if the person died without a will, or if you are a relative of one of the people that is named in the will (but you yourself are not named).  Again, it can get complicated, so I would recommend that you speak with an attorney soon.  Good luck.  -Jay Mills
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters