QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need to correct a forged will that conveyed property upon death

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
A will's signature was forged and resulted in property transfer. This illegality was discovered more than 5 years after the forgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the will was probated, and you had notice at the time, the type of lawyer is a bad one as you have no case.  To undo probate you have to have standing, which means you must benefit from the undoing of the will.  There are statute of limitations issues.  The procedural history here is key.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters