QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need to write a will? Estate planning? Im on disability.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2021 on Estate Planning - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Im divorced female since 2009, still single, still have marital house that was deeded to me. My mother has a will leaving me to take care of everything. My brother understands & knows this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you need an estate planning attorney familiar with special needs planning so that nothing you inherit will affect such needs-based public benefits at SSI and Medicaid.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2021 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters