QUESTION

WHAT TYPE OF LAWYER IS NEEDED FOR POA FOR FINANCIAL OF A RELATIVE

Asked on Sep 21st, 2019 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
MY MOM HAS BEEN TAKING CARE OF HER OLDER BROTHER HE NEEDS TO GO INTO A REHAB/NURSING HOME HE FELL AND BROKE HIS HIP THEY DON'T THINK HE WILL BE ABLE TO GO TO HIS HOME AND LIVE ALONE ANY MORE SHE DOES NOT WANT THE NURSING HOME TAKING ALL HIS MONEY SHE WANTS TO PROTECT IT FOR HIM WHAT CAN SHE DO
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
She can find a local elder lawyer using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2019 at 5:59 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters