QUESTION

What type of lawyer should I look for with assistance in setting up a guardianship for my disabled child who will be turning 18 in a couple of years?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Florida
More details to this question:
My child is diagnosed on the Autism spectrum and will legally be an adult in 2 years. In trying to stay ahead of things, my wife and I want to make sure we are able to still look after him after he legally becomes an adult because he is not capable of being independent or making financial, medical, etc. decisions. We live in FL.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You will need a guardianship attorney.  You may find one near you using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder and Special Needs Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Mar 31st, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters