QUESTION

What type of lawyer will fight for my inheritance and sue my brother for time spent living in the home?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Virginia
More details to this question:
What type of lawyer will fight for my inheritance and sue my brother for time spent living in the home? This lawyer needs to be located in Chesterfield, Virginia and a good one please!!! Also to help and guide me to remove my brother from being the executor of the property when he has not closed the estate and it has been 2 years now. The lawyer with the county will not speak to my brother at all now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Lawyers who handle this sort of work are called fiduciary litigators.  Relatively few probate lawyers handle fiduciary litigation.  You may not find one in Chesterfield, Virginia.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2020 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters