QUESTION

What was done and how quickly it was done once my father was in hospital and hospice for good?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
My father recently died. He had dementia, yet has been fighting this awful disease for about 1-2 years, in addition to several mild strokes. Recently in February, his youngest child had him sign a living will, in addition to adding his name to it, to the title of home, etc. I know that my father was not well. He claimed to me that he was the one in power now and that my parent’s home was now his. His name was also added to the checking account. I question just about everything. Your thoughts are greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This sounds like a classic case of the youngest child exercising undue influence to take advantage of you father's condition. You need to hire a good lawyer to file an action to look into and overturn what was done. Demand an accounting and stand up for your rights.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2014 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters