QUESTION

What will happen if my dad died and give all will to his wife and I get nothing and I never married and I’m disabled?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, MI at Office of Michael Hyde PLLC
Update Your Profile
Definitely consult an attorney. I assume from the way you wrote your question that his wife is not your mother. Do you have a copy of the will? If not, get one. If she won't give you one, then file a petition with the probate court to proceed intestate on your father's estate. At least there you would have a chance to get up to of your father's estate. If there is a will, that will control most things. If you father had life insurance of investment accounts you will need to verify who the beneficiaries are perhaps you were named on one of them?
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters