QUESTION

What will happen to a home loan when the owner is deceased?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
Our father passed away this last year and a lawyer put our names on the house. But the loan is through a bank and is still in his name. What happens when there is a balance on the loan. One of the brother wants to buy the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Generally speaking, the bank will require that a new loan issue to the owner(s) of the house, so if one beneficiary wants to keep the property, that beneficiary would have to secure his/her own financing.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters