QUESTION

What will happen to an estate in probate if family can not afford attorneys?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My mother died and had no will, she has mineral rights to land in North Dakota. Some family members want to leave it in probate. What will happen if we did that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Once an estate is filed in probate, there is usually a statutory period of time by which it must be settled. Any family member may serve as the executor, with the judge's approval. You don't need an attorney. Given that mineral rights in North Dakota can be really valuable right now, the court will want to get this settled. The heirs of someone who dies intestate (without a will) depend on state statute and are usually in this order: surviving spouse, surviving children, surviving parents, then surviving siblings. However, the way your mother obtained the mineral rights might also impact who inherits them. Contact your state's Bar Association and ask if it can give you the names of attorneys who will help you pro bono or at a reduced fee.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters