QUESTION

What would be the estimated cost to get guardianship of my mother here in MN?

Asked on May 04th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My dad is not capable of taking care of her but refuses to relinquish her to anyone and refuses to put her in a home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This varies with county court filing fees, location and the cost of the lawsuit to try to overcome your father's prior right to be the guardian if one is needed.  Keep in mind that a person can only be put under guardianship if, due to a mental or physical condition, they are unable to manage their own finances or unable to provide for their own food, shelter and medical care.
Answered on May 05th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters