QUESTION

What would be the legal remedy against the bank for me in order to get the money?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
I am a beneficiary of my late Aunt's living trust. She died in May and I have received a copy of the trust from the law firm in California that is handling things. Due to a lack of communication between the firm and myself, I'm not sure what's going on. The last I heard was that the bank in California that has my Aunt's Individual Retirement Account funds is refusing to release the money because she didn't list any beneficiaries on the paperwork they have on file. Can a bank do this? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
No, they then have to release it to her estate. Let the lawyers work it out.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters