QUESTION

When 4 children are listed as the only beneficiaries in a final estate of their parents, should the attorney hired contact all adults?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
My question is pertaining to watching court records listing someone that is not listed as a beneficiary in the final will and estate of my parents but someone else added her and no one has contacted 2 people listed. is this unethical?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Sir/Madam You need to see if the final will you are referring to was the final will deposited with the court. Probate procedures require that all beneficiaries receive Notice of Administration.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters