QUESTION

when a company has a fundraiser for an individual and her children but the individual dies before the funds were disbursed what happens to those funds

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Should those funds go to the children which are minors or to their legal guardian
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Children cannot own property, so they would have to be in trust for the children or in a Uniform Gift to Minors Account for their benefit, or maybe a Section 529 account.  All of these can be managed by the guardian but are for the benefit of the children.     If the fundraiser was meant for the individual and the children, the funds should go into some sort of account for the benefit of the children, not to the guardian.  
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters