QUESTION

When a deed is wrongfully conveyed by way of a decedent's Will (property was not owned by decedent), does that invalidate the will?

Asked on May 23rd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't see how someone deeding property another which is contrary to the way the will directed the property to pass to, could invalidate the will. If that is what you are asking.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 9:20 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters