QUESTION

When a parent is hospitalized but not incapacitated, does POA automactically revert to the oldest child if ciblings refuse ?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
under PA law, POAs should have specific language as to whom is the second or alternate POA. if it doesnt, you are out of luck as far as the POA goes. i dont know TX law.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Houston, TX at Woods Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
POA can only be appointed by the party giving the POA...If the party is not able to give POA, then there can be no POA ..... there is no auto revert or any auto POA....
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters