QUESTION

When a parent of adult children dies, and there is no will, and there is only $1,000 in cash what will happen to that amount?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
There are no real estate and only personal property. Does the $1,000 go toward the funeral of the deceased parent or is it split among the adult children?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

The estate of the decedent, regardless of its size, is first liable for the debts of the decedent and then divisible among the heirs.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You can access the funds by using a Small Estate Affidavit. You can get together and agree on the division and use.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Should go to the funeral expenses.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends. There are a number of possible outcomes depending on what the assets are and how things were set up. There may be recourse through probate or not. Much depends on facts that are not present in your summary. Your best bet is to contact a probate attorney and share all of the facts of your situation to determine how best to proceed.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Burial and then last illness expenses are the first priority so the $1000 goes to the funeral expense.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bills are paid first, then money distributed.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
It should pay for the funeral and for any bills remaining.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer would determined on the actual circumstances, but if the thousand dollars was cash in possession of the now deceased parent it would be property of their estate and go towards the expenses and obligations of the deceased individual. Those could include funeral expenses.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
All expenses of the estate and funeral expenses are paid prior to any distribution of assets.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The debts of the decedent's estate must be paid before any distribution of assets can be made to the heirs.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
To pay debts first. The funeral would be a priority debt, so it needs to go to pay that debt.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Contact the Public Administrator for the County where your parent died for assistance.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Any assets must first be applied to pay off the debts and taxes the deceased owed at the time of death. If there is anything left after that, state intestacy laws determine who inherits usually surviving spouse first, then biological and adopted children.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Funeral and medical bills are paid first before any beneficiary receives any distribution.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters