QUESTION

When a person dies and is owed money by another person who verbally agreed to pay, can the estate collect the debt on behalf of the deceased?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sure. The estate is the deceased's assets, which includes money owed the person.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters