QUESTION

When a sister dies, is the brother legally forced to pay off her credit card debt?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
If a sister dies, is the brother legally forced to pay off $5,000 credit card debt? There is no one else living in our family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
No, the brother usually is not ob ligated unless his name is also on his deceased sister's credit card. Did the deceased sister leave an estate? If so, the debt should be handled in that estate.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters