QUESTION

When a spouse dies and there is no estate, are the medical bills owed by the surviving spouse?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Does the doctrine of necessaries apply to this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you didn't sign as a payor, probably not. But, PA has a filial statute. You should discuss this with an attorney to look at the entire situation.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 5:44 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters