QUESTION

When beneficiary signs standard NYS release of estate can he bring suit regarding prior guardianship of assets?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New York
More details to this question:
The release states beneficiary "releases and discharges each fiduciary from all liability for any and all matters relating to or derived from administration of the estate" and "authorizes the surrogate to make and enter a decree settling the account and fully releasing each fiduciary..."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The answer will require an in depth explanation of what occurred previously, including the accounting. You should consult with a qualified attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estates Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters