QUESTION

When father dies, would son be responsible for unpaid loan to bank?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
There is a warranty deed - survivorship, with the father not as tenants in common with his son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Are you asking about a mortgage loan on the property that is the subject of the deed? Then yes, the son is responsible for the loan, in that, if the loan is not paid the lender will foreclose against the owner of the property.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters