QUESTION

When i die, can i will my share of certain trust assets (in this case a house) to beneficiaries/heirs who are not listed in the trust?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I am joint trustee and joint beneficiary of my dads trust with his surviving spouse. She has a life interest to live in his house. If i die before her, can i will my share of his house in the trust to my heirs / beneficiaries in my will who are not listed in my dad's trust?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Folsom, CA at The Law Office of Carol A. Fauerbach
Update Your Profile
Your ability to transfer your interest in the house to your beneficiaries/heirs will depend upon the terms of the trust.  You should speak with an estate planning/trust administration attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2021 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters