QUESTION

When I die, will my wife inherit what property we now own together?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2020 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
The wills we need to make will be our first. We are not sure how to word some assets to pass between us or to children in case we pass together. The only major asset is the house as other items are already with beneficiaries attached such as IRA’s and such. Not of what needs to be in the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This is why you need an estate planning attorney.  Paying a little money up front can ensure that your home and other assets pass the way you want.  You may think that you have a simple question, easily answered for free, but no one can answer it without seeing the deed.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2020 at 5:28 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters