QUESTION

When /if a revocable trust changes from a s.s.# to an EIN # does the type /method of tax change and is an EIN a higher rate than a S.S.#

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Could you explain further, please? Has a revocable trust become irrevocable because of a death?  If not, I don't know why an EIN would be obtained for the trust. If the trust is irrevocable because of a death, then yes, the tax situation changes dramatically.
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
An EIN is for an entity and a SS# for an individual.  TIN is probably more generic.  It's just the identifying number of the taxpayer.  It has nothing to do with tax rates.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2016 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters