QUESTION

When is the proper time to present an affidavit? Should it be filed or wait until the trial and presented to the opposing counsel then.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Arizona
More details to this question:
Parent Petitioning for guardianship vs grandmother petitioning. Evidentiary hearing has been held and is continued on Dec 18. I have four witnesses who cannot attend but have written notarized affidavits. When should these be presented? Or how many days before trial or ....at the trial? Just need guidance since I am representing myself and cannot afford attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contested guardianships can be complicated matters.  Typically, witnesses must be present at the court hearing so that the other parties to the case can cross examine those persons.  There are rules that need to be followed to prepare for the hearing, present documents, and present witnesses.  Some of these rules might have been put in one of the court orders that was sent out in your case.   You would benefit from an initial consult with an attorney who handles contested guardianships.  If you come prepared with the documents you want to use, a list of witness you want to call at court, and an outline of the information you want to give to the Judge, that attorney could give you a more detailed review and instructions on what you have to do to be ready for your case.  This could be done on a consult basis, which may be more affordable than full representation.   Marie Zawtocki, Zawtocki Law Offices PLLC    
Answered on Dec 11th, 2017 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters