QUESTION

When my grandmother passed, does the shares go solely to my aunt or are my mom’s children entitled to her half?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
My grandparents did not have a will but did have a notarized letter leaving their cooperative shares to my mom and my aunt. My mom passed away before my grandmother. This property in question was not included in my mom’s will as property owned by her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
You can forget about the notarized letter as it is not legally sufficient to act as a Will. However, according to the facts you set forth your Mother's children would be entitled to half.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters