QUESTION

When my mother was alive she took my father off any assets they have including a trust, because he had dementia.

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
When my mother died on January 4th, was my father automatically entitled to her estate even though she took him off all of their assets?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
Your father most likely is entitled to the assets, however, it does depend upon the type of asset and whether it is community property or your mother's separate property.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2021 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters