QUESTION

When probating a will, do you have to pay money to have the will probated?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Yes. Even without attorney fees being considered, the court will charge a fee for probating the will.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters