QUESTION

When setting up a power of attorney for married parents are they automatically first or do they need to be named?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Do they need to be named first on poa forms or is it a given since they are married?
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When setting up a power of attorney for anyone, the attorney in fact (i.e., the agent named) must actually be named in the document. So if you are helping your parents, each parent may designate, in writing, the name of the person they wish to act for them under the power.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
It is not a "given" that a spouse has a "first" power of attorney, although the spouse does retain his or her rights to manage and spend the community property. Any power of attorney in favor of one spouse else simply allows the named person to "step into" the rights of the person granting the power. It does not diminish the rights of others. An example of how this could work: Husband gives a power of attorney to Son. Wife still can spend and control the community property and her separate property. Son, on behalf of Husband, will have joint control over the community property, and sole control over Husband's separate property. Of course Husband still has all his rights as well.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
There is no "assumption" that a spouse will be the primary Agent, so if this is the intention, then each spouse should name the other as their Agent, and then name at least one alternate and/or successor in case the spouse is unable to serve.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Shadi Ala'i AlaiShaffer
You must name spouses as they do not have an automatic legal right to sign on behalf of each other. They don't have to name each other but can if they want; they can appoint who they choose.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Since I do not know what form you are looking at, as there are many forms for power of attorney, I strongly suggest you obtain the services of a estate planning lawyer to prepare a proper POA form for your parents.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It's best to name the spouse first. Generally, health care providers will ascertain the wishes of the most immediate family member(s) present. But in a crisis or at a location away from home, a POA naming the spouse will confirm who has the final authority to make important decisions.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to identify who has the power of attorney. There is no presumption.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
A married person, like anybody else, can name whoever her she wants as attorney-in-fact. Nothing "automatic" about it.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not a given and they should be named in any power of attorney.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
The parents do not have to be first agent for each other but that is the usual practice. The child or other person is then usually second agent in the event the first agent is unable or unwilling to perform. If you wish, the power can go directly to someone else as first agent. In any case, no power is assumed because of their marital status and must be authorized in writing. Hope this helps.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Probate & Trust Attorney serving Seminole, FL at Law Offices of Phillip Day, P.L.
Update Your Profile
They need to be named If that is what you want.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Each attorney in fact needs to be named, in order, be it a spouse, parent, sibling, child, friends, etc.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
They need to be named.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Hello~ There are no "givens" in estate planning. You would need to name each other in order to give each other authority to act. You should also name at least one alternate in case neither one of you are able to act.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Reviews not shown
1 Award
They will need to be specifically named and each parent should have their own durable power of attorney.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what you mean. If you mean a Durable Power of Attorney for Medical Decisions, then it is always a good idea to name the first, second and, if available, third alternatives. Normally, the wife can make a decision for the husband and vice versa without the POA. However, what if the spouse is not available, e.g. also injured or on a trip out of the country, when somebody needs to make a decision? Name everybody and the order in which they will be called on to make the decision.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Fetzer Booth Mountain West Law
Update Your Profile
They definitely need to be named. Just being a spouse does not give someone a power of attorney.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
It is not automatic.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Baltimore, MD at Whiteford, Taylor & Preston L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
They must be named.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Need to be named. A person can name someone other than their spouse.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
If they want to be first, they need to be named first. It is not automatic.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Honolulu, HI at Zahaby Law Offices
Update Your Profile
They need to be specifically named.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Auburn Hills, MI at Byers & Goulding, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
They need to be named.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters