QUESTION

When there are two siblings in a family trust should they both be co- executors after parents pass.

Asked on Jun 10th, 2021 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
There are two brothers involved and we do not get along. to be fair and have the assets distributed in a timely manor and not biased, should we be co- executors
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your parents can name whomever they want as successor trustees but are generally advised not to appoint co-trustees.  Co-trustees can be responsible for one another's actions.  In an already fractious situation, this could lead to more trouble.  The person who is not a trustee is entitled to annual accountings (in most states if 25 or older).  Most revocable living trusts distribute assets and terminate quickly after the death of the second spouse to avoid high taxes.  Your parents should discuss the particulars with their estate planning attorney.  It is really none of your business.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2021 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters