QUESTION

When you have someone as a beneficiary, how can you be sure that your wishes for underage children are granted?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2019 on Estate Planning - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have three underage children, and I am trying to determine how I can ensure that my boyfriend distributes the money evenly among my three children. Only one of my three children is his. I want all of my children to receive equal amounts of the money and belongings if something happens to me before they reach the age of 25.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire an estate planning attorney to make a Will which divides your money evenly among the three children, holding it in trust for them until they are 25, and naming someone other than your boyfriend as the trustee.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2019 at 5:23 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters