QUESTION

Where can I find a release form to be signed by the beneficiary of an estate upon receiving the bequest ? I am the executrix.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2011 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
Where can I find a release form to be signed by the beneficiary of an estate upon receiving the bequest ? I am the executrix.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can usually find the release forms from the County Surrogates Office that issued the Letters Testamentary, and where the Will was probated.  Many of the offices have document available on-line and can be downloaded.  Follow the signature requirements carefully, and make sure the beneficiary's signature is witnessed by a notary if required. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 3:00 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters